f:0344 292 7096

t:0344 292 7878

Security privacy & cookies policy

This Privacy Policy regulates the use by Wolseley UK of the information you provide when using the bcg website. It is to be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use of the site.

Wolseley UK is committed to the online privacy of all its users. This policy statement is designed to give a clear explanation of Wolseley UK Limited’s data processing practices. Wolseley UK limited (“Wolseley UK”) will be the data controller of any personal data that you submit when you register as a customer on the bcg website. Wolseley UK is registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller under registration number Z6068171.

Registration

In order to provide users with a personalised and valuable service, we operate a voluntary registration process. During registration a user is required to give their contact information.

Information that we will collect:

  • All the information necessary to fulfil your order including your name, company, telephone/fax number, your email address, purchasing, credit or debit card details (where relevant) and delivery address
  • The web server also collects data pertaining to every visitor, including the IP address, the length of time spent on the site, and the pages accessed when visiting the site
  • Personal information to identify you as an additional security measure (e.g. Mother’s Maiden Name)
  • We may ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with products purchased, and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services. You are not obliged to provide this information, and you can opt out of this correspondence during registration

What we will do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Processing your order
  • For registration purposes if you open an account
  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • Our representatives may follow up, either by e-mail, phone or fax to people who have purchased goods from our site as part of our customer care procedures
  • We may periodically send promotional e-mail about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by e-mail, SMS, phone, fax or post, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service or have indicated your desire to opt-out of any or all of these channels either during the registration process or by contacting us subsequently on the contact details set out below

Security

Wolseley UK will use its best endeavours to protect the information you provide. Access to your information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

To help us keep this information confidential you should:

  • Keep your password secret
  • Never distribute the URL’s for pages that you have looked at while logged in as a registered customer

Who we share the information with, and your choices:

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy statement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries, affiliates, parent companies unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

This process may include sending personal information outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area.

If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change you mind at any time be writing to or e-mailing us. This website is operated by Wolseley UK of The Wolseley Center, Harrison Way, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV31 3HH.

The data protection officer who operates as the first point of contact for bcg website users is as follows:

Rachel See
Wolseley UK
The Wolseley Center
Harrison Way
Leamington Spa
Warwickshire
CV31 3HH
E-mail: rachel.see@wolseley.co.uk

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets web site operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. By using our website, you are agreeing to our Privacy and Cookies Policies and consent to the use of cookies by us as described in these policies.

What cookies do we use?

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

We use the following terminology:

Session cookies – only last for the duration of your browsing session on the website. Your web browser would normally delete these when you close the browser.

Persistent cookies – these last longer than the browser session e.g. if you log into a website and then return to the website some days later, the website knows who you are and displays a welcome message to you. Persistent cookies enable this to happen.

First party cookies – these are set by us

Third party cookies – you may notice some cookies that aren’t related to us. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Cookie Name Description and Purpose Session / Persistent First / Third Party
_utma Used by Google Analytics. Are used to check approximately how long you stay on a site: when a visit starts, and approximately ends Persistent Third Party
_utmb Persistent Third Party
_utmc Persistent Third Party
_utmz Persistent Third Party
PHPSESSID WordPress CMS cookie to determine visitor session Session First Party
con_nam Default Contact Name – This cookie is written at the point of logging into the site and in the Customer Preferences section, if amendments have been made. The cookies are used to pre-populate text fields in the Contact Us and Ebilling sign up sections of the site. Session First Party
con_tel Default contact telephone number – This cookie is written at the point of logging into the site and in the Customer Preferences section, if amendments have been made. The cookies are used to pre-populate text fields in the Contact Us and Ebilling sign up sections of the site. Session First Party
con_ad Default Contact Address – This cookie is written at the point of logging into the site and in the Customer Preferences section, if amendments have been made. The cookies are used to pre-populate text fields in the Contact Us and Ebilling sign up sections of the site. Session First Party
con_email Email address – This cookie is written at the point of logging into the site and in the Customer Preferences section, if amendments have been made. The cookies are used to pre-populate text fields in the Contact Us and Ebilling sign up sections of the site. Session First Party
ses Session ID – This cookie is essential for site functionality. It stores session information to uniquely identify user. Session First Party
website Website – This cookie is essential for site functionality. It stores which website the customer is currently on. Session First Party
accnum Customer account number – This cookie is essential for site functionality once the customer has logged in. It stores the customer’s account number. Session First Party
ref Customer Reference – This cookie is essential for site functionality once the customer has logged in. It stores the customer’s reference. Session First Party
app JavaScript Application – This cookie is essential for site functionality. This is for internal use to make sure the relevant directories are used on the web server. Session First Party
accnam Customer account name – This cookie is essential for site functionality once the customer has logged in. It stores the customer’s account name. Session First Party
cookiesEnabled Are cookies enabled? – This is used to check if the customer has cookies enabled as soon they enter the website. Persistent First Party
seenMsg A cookie to check if the customer seen the cookies enabled message (see above). Persistent First Party
ptype Price Access Type – records user preferences at login Session First Party
atype Account Access Type – records user preferences at login Session First Party
con_email2 Second email address – records user preferences at login Session First Party
con_logo Path For Logo (quotes) – records user preferences at login Session First Party
emailDomain Email Domain Name – records user preferences at login Session First Party
pcodeMandatory Postcode Required – records user preferences at login Session First Party
osa Allow Orders to be Submitted – records user preferences at login Session First Party
style Brand – records user preferences at login Persistent First Party

Managing your cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. You can delete cookies stored in your browser by using a function in your browser. Whilst this does not mean you won’t collect cookies in the future, it gives you freedom to delete your cookies after you have been online.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please note that Wolseley is not responsible for the content of external websites.

Links:

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Wolseley UK Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites and accordingly assumes no responsibility whatsoever in respect of such sites. Furthermore, Wolseley UK does not endorse any products and/or services featured on any third party site. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the site in question.

Email, newsletters, opt out and unsubscribe:

Users have the option to subscribe to various email services, which we offer. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option not to receive these types of communication.

Updating personal information:

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes we will correct, update or remove that user’s personal data as speedily as possible. You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or would like us to, correct, amend or update your information please e-mail us at webmaster@wolseley.co.uk.

Notification of changes:

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post these changes on our home page so our users are aware of what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this please email: webmaster@wolseley.co.uk


Latest News Latest News

What’s Up Wednesday – Astracast Essentials

July 25, 2017

Welcome to our second installment of What’s Up Wednesday blog post! This week, take a look at o...read more

Armitage Thanks

June 27, 2017

​It's ‘Armitage Thanks’ as iconic British bathroom brand launches new charity initiative to ce...read more

Buzz Magazine – Astracast

June 12, 2017

Astracast have been manufacturing sinks for 33 years. Based in Bradford, West Yorkshire, they manufa...read more

Buzz Magazine – Michigan By Rangemaster

Made in hard wearing 18/10 stainless steel, the Michigan sink collection from Rangemaster includes c...read more